Advisory Board and Steering Committee

National Advisory Board

Michael Bolton — Director, United Steelworkers (USW) District 2

Larry Brown — President Washington State Labor Council

Charles Brave — President, South Carolina AFL-CIO

Bonnie Castillo — Executive Director, National Nurses United

David Van Deusen — President, VT AFL-CIO

Mark Dimondstein — President, American Postal Workers Union

Pat Eiding — President, Philadelphia CLC

Richard Hooker — Sec.-Treas., Teamsters Local 623

Sara Nelson — President, Association of Flight Attendants-CWA

David Newby — President Emeritus, Wisconsin AFL-CIO

Liz Ortega — Exec. Sec.-Treas., Alameda Labor Council

Cynthia Phinney – President Maine AFL-CIO

Clyde Rivers — California School Employees Association

Carl Rosen — President, United Electrical Workers (UE)

Sal Rosselli— President, National Union of Healthcare Workers

Freddie Simpson – President, BMWED/IBT

Steven A. Tolman — President, Massachusetts AFL-CIO

Jos Williams — President Emeritus, District of Columbia Metropolitan CLC

Nancy Wohlforth — OPEIU

Chris Woods — President, District 1199c AFSCME

steering committee

Ada Briceño — UNITEHERE Local 11

Donna Cartwright — Pride @ Work, AFL-CIO

Al Cholger — USW (Ret.)

Donna Dewitt — SC ARA

Steve DiMatteo — APWU

Mark Dudzic — USW & LCSP

Sandy Eaton — Massachusetts Nurses Association

Jon Flanders — Troy Area Labor Council

Bill Gibbons — USW Region 7 Co-Director (Ret.)

Don Giljum — IUOE Local 148

Rebecca Givan — Rutgers AAUP/AFT

Dustin Guastella — IBT Local 623

Cherrene Horazuk — AFSCME Local 3800

Katherine Isaac — Debs-Jones-Douglass Institute

David Johnson – Champaign IL CLC

Martha Kuhl — NNU

Traven Leyshon — Green Mountain Labor Council

Martha Livingston — UUP/AFT2190

Kevin Mapp — USW District 2

James McGee — Transit Employees H & W Fund, ATU

Roy Morrison — BMWED/IBT

Lew Moye — St. Louis CBTU

Katie Murphy — Massachusetts Nurses Association

David Newby — Wisconsin AFL_CIO

Elizabeth O’Connor — Maine AFL-CIO

Liz Ortega — Alameda CLC

Sonny Pezzella — Pennsylvania Federation BMWED/IBT

Clyde Rivers — CSEA

Susan Reardon — BMWED/IBT

Rose Roach – Minnesota Nurses Association

Jean Ross — NNU

Robert Score — IATSE Local 1

Joel Shufro – NY Health Campaign Labor Outreach Group

Mike Sullivan — Assoc. of Western Pulp & Paper Workers

John Thompson — UE

Marva Wade — NY State Nurses Assoc.

John Walsh — IBEW

Nancy Wohlforth — OPEIU

Michael Lighty, NUHW