Labor Campaign For Single Payer
Fighting for Health Care for All in the Age of Trump

Advisory Board and Steering Committee

Labor Campaign for Single-Payer National Advisory Board

  • Michael Bolton — Director, United Steelworkers (USW) District 2
  • Larry Brown — President Washington State Labor Council
  • Charles Brave — President, South Carolina AFL-CIO
  • Bonnie Castillo — Executive Director, National Nurses United
  • David Van Deusen — President, VT AFL-CIO
  • Mark Dimondstein — President, American Postal Workers Union
  • Pat Eiding — President, Philadelphia CLC
  • Marti Garza — International Association of Machinists
  • Rudy Gonzalez — Executive Director, San Francisco CLC
  • Richard Hooker — Sec.-Treas., Teamsters Local 623
  • Sara Nelson — President, Association of Flight Attendants-CWA
  • David Newby — President Emeritus, Wisconsin AFL-CIO
  • Liz Ortega — Exec. Sec.-Treas., Alameda Labor Council
  • Cynthia Phinney – President Maine AFL-CIO
  • Clyde Rivers — California School Employees Association
  • Brenda Rodrigues — President, Local 888 SEIU
  • Carl Rosen — President, United Electrical Workers (UE)
  • Sal Rosselli— President, National Union of Healthcare Workers
  • Judy Sheridan-Gonzalez — President, NY State Nurses Assoc.
  • Freddie Simpson – President, BMWED/IBT
  • Steven A. Tolman — President, Massachusetts AFL-CIO
  • Jos Williams — President Emeritus, District of Columbia Metropolitan CLC
  • Nancy Wohlforth — OPEIU
  • Chris Woods — President, District 1199c AFSCME

Labor Campaign for Single-Payer Steering Committee

  • Marilyn Albert – RN, NUHW
  • Ada Briceño — UNITEHERE Local 11
  • Donna Cartwright — Pride @ Work, AFL-CIO
  • Al Cholger — USW (Ret.)
  • Donna Dewitt — SC ARA
  • Steve DiMatteo — APWU
  • Mark Dudzic — USW & LCSP
  • Sandy Eaton — Massachusetts Nurses Association
  • Jon Flanders — Troy Area Labor Council
  • Marti Garza — IAM
  • Bill Gibbons — USW Region 7 Co-Director (Ret.)
  • Don Giljum — IUOE Local 148
  • Rebecca Givan — Rutgers AAUP/AFT
  • Dustin Guastella — IBT Local 623
  • Cherrene Horazuk — AFSCME Local 3800
  • Katherine Isaac — Debs-Jones-Douglass Institute
  • David Johnson – Champaign IL CLC
  • Martha Kuhl — NNU
  • Traven Leyshon — Green Mountain Labor Council
  • Martha Livingston — UUP/AFT2190
  •  Kevin Mapp — USW District 2
  • James McGee — Transit Employees H & W Fund, ATU
  • Leverett Millen — Central New Mexico CLC
  • Roy Morrison — BMWED/IBT
  • Lew Moye — St. Louis CBTU
  • Katie Murphy — Massachusetts Nurses Association
  • David Newby — Wisconsin AFL_CIO
  • Elizabeth O’Connor — Maine AFL-CIO
  • Liz Ortega — Alameda CLC
  • Sonny Pezzella — Pennsylvania Federation BMWED/IBT
  • Clyde Rivers — CSEA
  • Susan Reardon — BMWED/IBT
  • Rose Roach – Minnesota Nurses Association
  • Jean Ross — NNU
  • Robert Score — IATSE Local 1
  • Joel Shufro – NY Health Campaign Labor Outreach Group
  • Mike Sullivan — Assoc. of Western Pulp & Paper Workers
  • John Thompson — UE
  • Marva Wade — NY State Nurses Assoc.
  • John Walsh — IBEW
  • Nancy Wohlforth — OPEIU